APSA pistol match results August 19th, 2017

APSA pistol match results August 19th, 2017

Good Eclipse Day to everyone:  Beautiful day at the range Saturday.
23 shooters, good turn out, thanks to everyone for helping to set up and tear down.
Our Pres, Chris set up a nice stages one & two, Larry and help did the steel stage and stage five at the bottom of the hill.  Good job on all.

Upcoming events:
  • North Carolina Sectional match is September 8-10.  At the Rowan County Range, near Statesville.  Last time I looked they had a few Friday slots open.  You have to be a USPSA member to shoot that match.
  • Our next pistol match will be September 9th and our quarterly 3 gun match the following Saturday September 16.
  • Next WAYS women’s class is October 7th.

Other events to note: 
The WNC Military History Museum in Brevard is having their grand opening this Friday August 25th.  Curator Emmitt Casciato has put together a nice piece of WNC military history.  Visit him when you can.

OK, match news: 
We had several new shooters with us this time Harry Diavatis…finished 7th overall and won the Limited division, congratulations Harry.  Gary Christopher and Darrell Bishop also first time shooters with us outdoor.   Thanks guy, hope you had a good time and will come back next match.

David Hartley shot his typically clean match, just beating out Orion Hunt by 14 match points.  David won overall and 1st Carry Optics division.  Orion was first Single Stack, Danny Britt coming back from a duty related leg injury 1st Open and our High Law Enforcement.  Matthew Fox first Production.  Sam Parham was our top Junior and 2nd Single Stack.  Scott Spence was 2nd limited less than 8 points behind Harry and our high Senior.  Beating out Steve Kelly by less than a half match point.  Ed Lindquist was our high Super Senior and our Secretary Leslie was high lady.

Results:  Stage one was the stage with the walls near the club house.  Stage two next stage down with the partial targets.  Stage three was the USPSA classifier on the left at the bottom of the hill.  Stage four was the all steel stage and stage five was the next one up with the long range steel:

Match Results – Combined

Place Name Member # Class Division PF Categories Match Pts Match %
1 Hartley, David A91937 B CO MINOR 488.1610 100.000 %
2 Hunt, Orion A84307 A SS MINOR 474.4793 97.197 %
3 Britt, Danny A94155 C OPEN MAJOR Law Enforcement 466.5755 95.578 %
4 Fox, Matthew A98914 U PROD MINOR 426.7392 87.418 %
5 Parham, Samuel A99379 B SS MAJOR Junior 378.9930 77.637 %
6 Blankenship, Jesse TY88617 C OPEN MAJOR 362.7102 74.301 %
7 Diavatis, Harry LTD MINOR 358.1414 73.365 %
8 Spence, Scott TY97554 C LTD MAJOR Senior 350.4265 71.785 %
9 Kelly, Steve TY85933 C OPEN MAJOR Senior 349.9167 71.681 %
10 Hollifield, Chad A88172 B LTD MAJOR 326.3666 66.856 %
11 Britt, Chris A87382 C L10 MAJOR 301.2749 61.716 %
12 Flack, Phil TY17114 G REV MINOR Senior,Law Enforcement 294.3538 60.299 %
13 smith, orben A15864 D CO MINOR Super Senior 274.5498 56.242 %
14 Christopher, Gary LTD MINOR 247.4263 50.685 %
15 Bishop, Darrell LTD MINOR 187.7785 38.467 %
16 Lindquist, Ed A93007 U OPEN MAJOR Super Senior 186.9023 38.287 %
17 Ohl, Larry TY77506 C LTD MINOR Senior 182.2818 37.341 %
18 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD MINOR 175.2474 35.900 %
19 Watson, Albert L10 MAJOR Super Senior 167.5284 34.318 %
20 Parham, Ed A104051 none LTD MINOR 131.2159 26.880 %
21 Keath, Gordon U LTD MAJOR Senior 103.6415 21.231 %
22 Bratro, Lesley U LTD MAJOR Lady 77.8654 15.951 %
23 Watson, Kate OPEN MINOR Super Senior 25.2150 5.165 %

Stage 1 – Combined

Place Name No. Class Division Points Pen. Time Hit Factor Stage Pts Stage %
1 Hartley, David B CO 150 0 19.50 7.6923 160.0000 100.00 %
2 Hunt, Orion A SS 154 0 20.79 7.4074 154.0741 96.30 %
3 Hollifield, Chad 0 B LTD 155 0 21.77 7.1199 148.0941 92.56 %
4 Britt, Danny C OPEN 157 0 23.69 6.6273 137.8480 86.15 %
5 Fox, Matthew U PROD 152 0 24.10 6.3071 131.1878 81.99 %
6 Kelly, Steve C OPEN 155 0 25.76 6.0171 125.1558 78.22 %
7 Blankenship, Jesse 0 C OPEN 141 0 24.33 5.7953 120.5424 75.34 %
8 Spence, Scott C LTD 154 0 27.18 5.6659 117.8508 73.66 %
9 Parham, Samuel 0 B SS 156 10 27.96 5.2217 108.6115 67.88 %
10 Flack, Phil G REV 156 0 30.22 5.1621 107.3718 67.11 %
11 Diavatis, Harry LTD 131 10 23.59 5.1293 106.6895 66.68 %
12 Britt, Chris 0 C L10 146 0 29.42 4.9626 103.2222 64.51 %
13 Watson, Albert L10 156 0 40.62 3.8405 79.8825 49.93 %
14 Ohl, Larry C LTD 140 0 38.51 3.6354 75.6164 47.26 %
15 smith, orben D CO 160 0 44.23 3.6175 75.2441 47.03 %
16 Christopher, Gary LTD 156 0 44.04 3.5422 73.6778 46.05 %
17 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD 138 0 42.18 3.2717 68.0514 42.53 %
18 Bishop, Darrell LTD 145 10 43.92 3.0738 63.9351 39.96 %
19 Lindquist, Ed U OPEN 154 20 48.04 2.7893 58.0175 36.26 %
20 Parham, Ed none LTD 130 40 49.90 1.8036 37.5149 23.45 %
21 Keath, Gordon U LTD 157 0 87.31 1.7982 37.4026 23.38 %
22 Bratro, Lesley U LTD 153 20 84.88 1.5669 32.5916 20.37 %
23 Watson, Kate OPEN 138 60 145.41 0.5364 11.1571 6.97 %

 

Stage 2 – Combined

Place Name No. Class Division Points Pen. Time Hit Factor Stage Pts Stage %
1 Hunt, Orion A SS 78 0 12.11 6.4410 80.0000 100.00 %
2 Britt, Danny C OPEN 74 10 13.28 4.8193 59.8578 74.82 %
3 Diavatis, Harry LTD 74 0 16.47 4.4930 55.8050 69.76 %
4 smith, orben D CO 76 0 17.41 4.3653 54.2189 67.77 %
5 Britt, Chris 0 C L10 70 10 13.83 4.3384 53.8848 67.36 %
6 Spence, Scott C LTD 76 0 18.05 4.2105 52.2962 65.37 %
7 Hartley, David B CO 71 10 15.03 4.0585 50.4083 63.01 %
8 Flack, Phil G REV 67 10 14.56 3.9148 48.6235 60.78 %
9 Bishop, Darrell LTD 70 0 19.80 3.5354 43.9112 54.89 %
10 Blankenship, Jesse 0 C OPEN 68 20 13.58 3.5346 43.9013 54.88 %
11 Fox, Matthew U PROD 70 20 15.17 3.2960 40.9377 51.17 %
12 Parham, Samuel 0 B SS 73 30 14.50 2.9655 36.8328 46.04 %
13 Kelly, Steve C OPEN 68 20 17.84 2.6906 33.4184 41.77 %
14 Watson, Albert L10 68 10 21.68 2.6753 33.2284 41.54 %
15 Christopher, Gary LTD 64 20 18.98 2.3182 28.7930 35.99 %
16 Ohl, Larry C LTD 62 20 18.47 2.2740 28.2441 35.31 %
17 Lindquist, Ed U OPEN 68 20 25.38 1.8913 23.4908 29.36 %
18 Parham, Ed none LTD 64 20 27.32 1.6105 20.0031 25.00 %
19 Bratro, Lesley U LTD 58 20 39.76 0.9557 11.8702 14.84 %
20 Hollifield, Chad 0 B LTD 54 40 15.19 0.9217 11.4479 14.31 %
21 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD 52 40 19.22 0.6243 7.7541 9.69 %
22 Watson, Kate OPEN 53 30 40.71 0.5650 7.0175 8.77 %
23 Keath, Gordon U LTD 34 80 27.57 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %

 

Tick-Tock (13-05) – Combined

Place Name No. Class Division Points Pen. Time Hit Factor Stage Pts Stage %
1 Hunt, Orion A SS 78 0 9.23 8.4507 80.0000 100.00 %
2 Fox, Matthew U PROD 76 0 10.90 6.9725 66.0064 82.51 %
3 Parham, Samuel 0 B SS 76 0 10.91 6.9661 65.9458 82.43 %
4 Britt, Chris 0 C L10 68 0 9.82 6.9246 65.5529 81.94 %
5 Britt, Danny C OPEN 75 0 11.02 6.8058 64.4283 80.54 %
6 Hartley, David B CO 70 0 10.56 6.6288 62.7527 78.44 %
7 Hollifield, Chad 0 B LTD 66 10 8.86 6.3205 59.8341 74.79 %
8 Kelly, Steve C OPEN 75 0 13.09 5.7296 54.2402 67.80 %
9 Spence, Scott C LTD 78 0 15.09 5.1690 48.9332 61.17 %
10 Christopher, Gary LTD 76 0 15.48 4.9096 46.4776 58.10 %
11 Ohl, Larry C LTD 65 10 11.50 4.7826 45.2753 56.59 %
12 Diavatis, Harry LTD 61 10 11.09 4.5987 43.5344 54.42 %
13 smith, orben D CO 78 0 16.98 4.5936 43.4861 54.36 %
14 Parham, Ed none LTD 70 0 15.63 4.4786 42.3974 53.00 %
15 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD 78 0 20.69 3.7699 35.6884 44.61 %
16 Blankenship, Jesse 0 C OPEN 62 20 11.37 3.6939 34.9689 43.71 %
17 Flack, Phil G REV 63 30 10.47 3.1519 29.8380 37.30 %
18 Bishop, Darrell LTD 69 20 18.53 2.6444 25.0337 31.29 %
19 Lindquist, Ed U OPEN 75 20 22.98 2.3934 22.6575 28.32 %
20 Bratro, Lesley U LTD 78 0 33.19 2.3501 22.2476 27.81 %
21 Keath, Gordon U LTD 61 10 23.05 2.2126 20.9460 26.18 %
22 Watson, Kate OPEN 43 30 17.48 0.7437 7.0404 8.80 %
23 Watson, Albert L10 0 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %

Stage 4 – Combined

Place Name No. Class Division Points Pen. Time Hit Factor Stage Pts Stage %
1 Hartley, David B CO 100 0 24.66 4.0552 100.0000 100.00 %
2 Fox, Matthew U PROD 100 0 26.10 3.8314 94.4812 94.48 %
3 Britt, Danny C OPEN 100 0 26.50 3.7736 93.0558 93.06 %
4 Hunt, Orion A SS 95 10 26.21 3.2430 79.9714 79.97 %
5 Blankenship, Jesse 0 C OPEN 100 0 32.07 3.1182 76.8939 76.89 %
6 Parham, Samuel 0 B SS 100 0 38.28 2.6123 64.4185 64.42 %
7 Diavatis, Harry LTD 100 0 41.92 2.3855 58.8257 58.83 %
8 Flack, Phil G REV 100 0 42.24 2.3674 58.3794 58.38 %
9 Spence, Scott C LTD 100 0 46.94 2.1304 52.5350 52.54 %
10 Kelly, Steve C OPEN 95 10 41.79 2.0340 50.1578 50.16 %
11 smith, orben D CO 100 0 51.98 1.9238 47.4403 47.44 %
12 Hollifield, Chad 0 B LTD 95 10 48.42 1.7555 43.2901 43.29 %
13 Lindquist, Ed U OPEN 100 0 63.92 1.5645 38.5801 38.58 %
14 Christopher, Gary LTD 100 0 64.00 1.5625 38.5308 38.53 %
15 Britt, Chris 0 C L10 95 10 67.56 1.2581 31.0244 31.02 %
16 Bishop, Darrell LTD 95 10 73.96 1.1493 28.3414 28.34 %
17 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD 95 10 86.57 0.9819 24.2134 24.21 %
18 Ohl, Larry C LTD 85 30 59.86 0.9188 22.6573 22.66 %
19 Keath, Gordon U LTD 95 10 120.15 0.7074 17.4443 17.44 %
20 Bratro, Lesley U LTD 85 30 121.57 0.4524 11.1560 11.16 %
21 Parham, Ed none LTD 85 30 146.65 0.3750 9.2474 9.25 %
22 Watson, Kate OPEN 60 80 179.19 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %
23 Watson, Albert L10 0 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %

Stage 5 – Combined

Place Name No. Class Division Points Pen. Time Hit Factor Stage Pts Stage %
1 Hartley, David B CO 103 0 26.47 3.8912 115.0000 100.00 %
2 Britt, Danny C OPEN 107 0 28.39 3.7689 111.3856 96.86 %
3 Parham, Samuel 0 B SS 106 0 30.36 3.4914 103.1844 89.73 %
4 Fox, Matthew U PROD 98 10 27.63 3.1849 94.1261 81.85 %
5 Diavatis, Harry LTD 97 0 30.73 3.1565 93.2868 81.12 %
6 Kelly, Steve C OPEN 112 0 38.07 2.9419 86.9445 75.60 %
7 Blankenship, Jesse 0 C OPEN 98 0 33.52 2.9236 86.4037 75.13 %
8 Hunt, Orion A SS 80 10 25.72 2.7216 80.4338 69.94 %
9 Spence, Scott C LTD 104 0 39.00 2.6667 78.8113 68.53 %
10 Hollifield, Chad 0 B LTD 96 10 39.90 2.1554 63.7004 55.39 %
11 Christopher, Gary LTD 90 10 39.44 2.0284 59.9471 52.13 %
12 Watson, Albert L10 107 0 58.11 1.8413 54.4175 47.32 %
13 smith, orben D CO 97 0 52.93 1.8326 54.1604 47.10 %
14 Flack, Phil G REV 89 20 40.67 1.6966 50.1411 43.60 %
15 Britt, Chris 0 C L10 89 30 36.64 1.6103 47.5906 41.38 %
16 Lindquist, Ed U OPEN 98 0 65.59 1.4941 44.1564 38.40 %
17 Macneill, Malcolm U LTD 85 30 41.11 1.3379 39.5401 34.38 %
18 Keath, Gordon U LTD 90 20 74.29 0.9423 27.8486 24.22 %
19 Bishop, Darrell LTD 68 30 42.29 0.8986 26.5571 23.09 %
20 Parham, Ed none LTD 67 20 62.99 0.7462 22.0531 19.18 %
21 Ohl, Larry C LTD 66 50 45.08 0.3549 10.4887 9.12 %
22 Watson, Kate OPEN 35 140 136.04 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %
23 Bratro, Lesley U LTD 59 70 75.15 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 %